News


IMPORTANT! New Online Registration System and Office Closure

posted by AACT Admin

All Members,


Athletics ACT will be upgrading to a new IMG online registration system.

Due to this, our systems will be down for the week.

We ask that members please don't register/reregister till Monday 8th September.


The office will be closed from Wednesday 10th September and will reopen Monday 22nd September.

You will still be able to contact the office via email for any questions or queries.


We do apologise for the inconvenience.

Athletics ACT Australian Championships Results

posted Aug 30, 2014, 7:18 PM by AACT Admin

Athletics ACT were very successful at the recent 2014 Australian Cross Country and Race Walking Championships in Albany, Western Australia.

Amazing work by Callum and Spencer Burns. Callum won the silver medal in the 5,000 metre Race Walk U16 Boys in a time of 27:14. Spencer won the silver medal in the 3,000 metre Race Walk U14 Boys in a time of 15:19.

Congratulations also goes out to Keely Small who won the bronze medal in the Girls 13 years 3k in a time of 10:31.99 and Josh Torley who won the gold medal in the Goys 14-15 years 4k in a time of 12:27.79

Below are the results from all the athletes who represented Athletics ACT.

Men 12k Run CC Open
10. Hannes Bermann, ACT, 40:29.92
15. Brad White, ACT, 41:37.84

Men 8k Run CC Under 20 Results - Men
9. Reuben Caley, ACT, 26:22.38
26. Matt Berrington, ACT, 28:12.87

Women 6k Run CC Under 20 Results - Women
22. Sarah Legge-Wilkinson, ACT, 24:07.64

Girls 4k Run CC 14/15 Years (U16)
40. Courtney Hopkins, ACT, 15:44.41


Well done to all the Athletics ACT members who took part.

High Noon Meet No 8 - 21 September 2014

posted Aug 30, 2014, 4:41 PM by AACT Results

High Noon Meet No 8 - 21 September 2014

 

High Noon meet No 8, the last one of the 2014-15 Season, is on 21 September 2014 at the AIS track.  The program starts with hand-timed Walks and Hammer  at 11:45am.

When undertaking On-Line entry for the meet, please take care to select the correct Club/Team.  Recently, a number of on-line entries have reflected the Club/Team as Bega when the athlete actually belongs to another Club/Team.

1. Online Entries

Online entry offers a discount of $3.00 (ie it will cost $6.00 only) but this is only available to athletes who are registered with Athletics ACT, ACT Little Athletics, ACT Veterans Club or another State through to (or beyond) 30 September 2014. On-line entries will close at 9pm on the Thursday before the competition (18 September 2014).  2013/14 registered Little Athletes are registered until 30th September 2014. 

Click here to make an On-Line entry

CHECK IN - Athletes who have used the On-Line entry system must check-in for their events at least 30 minutes prior to the events scheduled start time.  Check In sheets will be available in the Commonwealth Room.  Athletes who have undertaken On-Line entry may add additional events on the day at no extra cost.  However, such entries must be done at least 30 minutes prior to the scheduled start time of the event.


2. On the Day Registration 

Registered Athletes: $9.00 for entry on the day.  

Unregistered Athletes: $12.00 ($9.00 Entry Fee & $3.00 One Day Rego)

An unregistered athlete is someone who is not currently registered with AACT, another State/Territory body affiliated with Athletics Australia, ACTLAA or ACTVAC and they will be required to take out a one-day registration for insurance coverage).

CHECK IN - On-day entry will close 30 minutes prior to the event being entered. Entry forms will be available from the AACT web page or in the Commonwealth Room on the day. The 30 minute Check In/Entry timeframe is strictly enforced


Live Results

Timpson inducted into the ACT Sports Hall of Fame

posted Aug 29, 2014, 2:39 PM by AACT Media

Chris Timpson was inducted into the ACT Sports Hall of Fame last night in a ceremony celebrating contribution to Canberra sport.

He's a remarkable coach who volunteers more than 20 hours each week training his group of 22 athletes at the AIS. Chris is known within the athletics community for his dedication to his ACT junior Talent Squad for athletes with a disability. 

Chris has volunteered in both athletics and gymnastics for almost 50 years and continues to produce class athletes.


Congratulations Chris and THANKYOU from Athletics ACT. 




ANNOUNCEMENT! Athletics ACT Team - Australian Half Marathon Championships

posted Aug 29, 2014, 1:18 AM by AACT Admin

We are pleased to announce the Athletics ACT team that will compete at the Australian Half Marathon Championships. The race is held in conjunction with the Blackmores Half marathon on Sunday 21st September.

The following athletes will show the rest of the nation that the ACT is also the capital of distance running.

Males: Ken Gibson, Brad Hetharia, Adam Leane, James Minto, Scott Imhoff & Korey Summers

Females: Sarah McRae, Fleur Flanery, Eleanor Sobey & Alexandra Grant.


 

2014/2015 Summer Competition Calendar

posted Aug 29, 2014, 1:13 AM by AACT Admin

Please see attached document for the Athletics ACT 2014/2015 Summer Competition Calendar.

New Location for Javelin Clinic!

posted Aug 28, 2014, 11:43 PM by AACT Admin

For all those athletes involved in the javelin clinic with Kelsey-Lee Roberts, we have moved the location.
 
The AIS are currently undertaking maintenance works on the track infield. Due to this the AIS are allowing us to use the grass football fields (no. 15 in the AIS campus map, see attached) for the clinic.

Can we please ask that everyone taking part in the clinic to be at the gate of the AIS track at 10:20 so we walk down to the football fields together.

2014 Australian Cross Country Championships - Results

posted Aug 28, 2014, 11:18 PM by AACT Admin

2014 'Go For 2 & 5' Australian Cross Country Championships - 23/08/2014
Great Southern Grammar School, Albany WA

Girls 3k Run CC 13 Years (U14) Results - Women
 1, Abbey Rockliff, NSW, 10:22.66. 2, Melany Smart, WA, 10:28.39. 3, Keely 
 Small, ACT, 10:31.99. 4, Sophie O'Sullivan, VIC, 10:33.97. 5, Lara Crouch, 
 QLD, 10:45.63. 6, Abbey Caldwell, VIC, 10:51.24. 7, Brianna Campton, NSW, 
 10:52.12. 8, Leteitia Presser, VIC, 10:52.15. 9, Chantelle Yelland, QLD, 
 10:56.47. 10, Lily Peacock, VIC, 10:56.85. 11, Wynonna Lawrence, NSW, 
 11:04.49. 12, Ashley Lee, VIC, 11:05.07. 13, Emily Schneider, NSW, 11:05.59. 
 14, Piper Harrison, VIC, 11:05.62. 15, Sian Fennell, NSW, 11:05.74. 16, 
 Madison Roodbeen, NSW, 11:05.89. 17, Morgan Mathews, QLD, 11:06.49. 18, Sophie 
 Gocher, NSW, 11:07.32. 19, Amy Cornell, VIC, 11:13.13. 20, Michaela Maynard, 
 WA, 11:15.26. 21, Ruby Swadling, NSW, 11:16.94. 22, Ruby White, ACT, 11:17.70. 
 23, Keely Whittaker, QLD, 11:18.35. 24, Emily Casaclang, QLD, 11:19.39. 25, 
 Mikaela Dickson, WA, 11:20.17. 26, Leah Simpson, QLD, 11:22.10. 27, Rebecca 
 Waters, VIC, 11:22.51. 28, Kate Riethmuller, QLD, 11:22.72. 29, Jamie Hiscock, 
 QLD, 11:23.55. 30, Amy Flower, WA, 11:27.24. 31, Sophie McMinimee, VIC, 
 11:28.08. 32, Raphaela Corney, TAS, 11:29.35. 33, Mackenzie Cullinane, QLD, 
 11:30.22. 34, Olivia Hobbs, VIC, 11:31.21. 35, Erika Gage, QLD, 11:34.49. 36, 
 Courtney Butlion, WA, 11:38.39. 37, Gabrielle Toth, WA, 11:39.18. 38, Erika 
 Allen, VIC, 11:39.47. 39, Jessica Gregory, ACT, 11:39.50. 40, Charlotte 
 Derbyshire, SA, 11:39.61. 41, Hannah Le Sage, QLD, 11:40.99. 42, Lauren 
 Robards, ACT, 11:42.87. 43, Ella Ayres, SA, 11:43.11. 44, Kaylee Gregory, ACT, 
 11:43.77. 45, Paris Shield, QLD, 11:46.82. 46, Chloe Gentle, NSW, 11:49.87. 
 47, Charlotte Ruddenklau, SA, 11:50.35. 48, Olivia Hogg, NSW, 11:50.41. 49, 
 Elizabeth Henderson, ACT, 11:52.23. 50, Brooke Mullins, VIC, 11:52.97. 51, 
 Tamsyn Lovass, VIC, 11:56.10. 52, Rachael Edwards, WA, 11:59.59. 53, Alyssa 
 Waugh, VIC, 12:02.37. 54, Gabriella Vavoulas, TAS, 12:06.64. 55, Georgia 
 Morgan, WA, 12:22.46. 56, Rhiannon De Silva, WA, 12:29.06. 57, Stephanie 
 Bevan, SA, 12:30.09. 58, Abby Ouwendyk, WA, 12:48.23. 59, Jenna Onions, WA, 
 13:18.11. 60, Grace Lenaghan, WA, 13:33.46. 
Girls 4k Run CC 14/15 Years (U16)
 1, Amelia Mazza-Downie, VIC, 13:49.37. 2, Elena Green, QLD, 13:59.74. 3, 
 Catherine Miller, NSW, 14:08.50. 4, Lucinda Crouch, QLD, 14:21.24. 5, Matilda 
 Offord, NSW, 14:24.84. 6, Cara Feain-Ryan, NSW, 14:28.55. 7, Hannah Preeo, 
 NSW, 14:41.46. 8, Georgia Evans, NSW, 14:43.02. 9, Ellen Kriedemann, NSW, 
 14:43.66. 10, Rose Davies, NSW, 14:47.35. 11, Heidi Demeo, VIC, 14:47.43. 12, 
 India Williams, QLD, 14:47.51. 13, Charlotte Lanham, QLD, 14:47.67. 14, Jesse 
 Mayne, VIC, 14:48.19. 15, Jessica Guo, NSW, 14:55.00. 16, Brielle Erbacher, 
 QLD, 14:57.62. 17, April Scurr, QLD, 15:00.10. 18, Ebony Webb, TAS, 15:04.02. 
 19, Annabelle Eastman, VIC, 15:04.89. 20, Katelyn Brassey, QLD, 15:06.48. 21, 
 Jessica Claxton, WA, 15:07.59. 22, Jessica Ronan, WA, 15:10.45. 23, Clio 
 Ozanne-Jacques, QLD, 15:11.20. 24, Georgia Quick, VIC, 15:12.22. 25, Abigail 
 D'Sylva, WA, 15:12.91. 26, Jennifer Mendes, VIC, 15:16.12. 27, Briony Norton, 
 NSW, 15:16.74. 28, Katie Webb, VIC, 15:17.56. 29, Jade Graham, QLD, 15:18.54. 
 30, Emma Ferguson, WA, 15:18.77. 31, Emma Pratt, QLD, 15:19.96. 32, Sophie 
 Highnam, VIC, 15:19.96. 33, Meaghan Gaunt, VIC, 15:24.11. 34, Ella Heeney, 
 NSW, 15:26.10. 35, Thwane Fouche, QLD, 15:29.09. 36, Kate Watson, QLD, 
 15:37.13. 37, Georgina Torey, VIC, 15:39.45. 38, Crystal Larcombe, VIC, 
 15:40.32. 39, Capella Maguire, ACT, 15:41.23. 40, Courtney Hopkins, ACT, 
 15:44.41. 41, Delphi Allison, SA, 15:44.48. 42, Joanna Maynard, WA, 15:45.45. 
 43, Cassia Boglio, WA, 15:54.34. 44, Elizabeth Wilkins, QLD, 15:57.07. 45, 
 Abigail Moroney, WA, 16:01.56. 46, Larissa Mcburney, VIC, 16:03.90. 47, 
 Brittany Watson, NSW, 16:04.85. 48, Sarah Hynes, WA, 16:14.84. 49, Tanisha 
 Cayley, WA, 16:15.72. 50, Phoebe Callow, NSW, 16:16.89. 51, Anastasia 
 Heikkila, QLD, 16:17.46. 52, Anna Cross, SA, 16:19.23. 53, Brooke Webb, SA, 
 16:22.56. 54, Skye Baker, TAS, 16:26.56. 55, Kiarra Nazaroff, WA, 16:34.28. 
 56, Harmony Stevens, SA, 16:38.83. 57, Rhianna Turner, NSW, 16:48.22. 58, 
 Rebecca Jarvis, ACT, 16:56.77. 59, Madeline DeSilva, WA, 16:59.23. 60, Bethany 
 Cross, SA, 17:04.67. 61, Eloise Doherty, NSW, 17:39.17. 62, Aleisha Wesley, 
 WA, 17:44.98. 63, Charlotte Garner, ACT, 17:54.21. 64, Natalie Whittington, 
 WA, 18:00.30. --, Adel Forrester, WA, X21:53.84. 
Girls 4k Run CC 16/17 Years (U18)
 1, Corrin Demeo, VIC, 13:37.66. 2, Claire O'Brien, QLD, 13:49.16. 3, Olivia 
 Burdon, QLD, 13:59.92. 4, Samantha King, NSW, 14:05.55. 5, Caitlin 
 McQuilkin-Bell, QLD, 14:10.21. 6, Georgia Winkcup, NSW, 14:13.19. 7, Charlotte 
 Bassett, VIC, 14:13.89. 8, Emily Hopper, NSW, 14:16.59. 9, Amy 
 Harding-Delooze, NSW, 14:21.83. 10, Karlie Swanson, NSW, 14:23.01. 12, 
 Elizabeth Jacques, QLD, 14:26.49. 13, Joanna Hills, QLD, 14:26.74. 14, 
 Savannah Steinbach, WA, 14:27.17. 15, Emilie Guy, VIC, 14:29.64. 16, Maudie 
 Skyring, NSW, 14:31.41. 19, Manon Wilson, NSW, 14:37.81. 20, Jessica Pascoe, 
 NSW, 14:43.24. 21, Emma van der Meer, WA, 14:46.83. 22, Zoe Leahy, QLD, 
 14:49.47. 25, Rhoda Thornton, QLD, 14:52.79. 27, Lily Harding-Delooze, NSW, 
 14:56.61. 28, Lauren Ryan, VIC, 15:01.32. 29, Caitlin Adams, SA, 15:04.46. 30, 
 Brittany Zendler, QLD, 15:04.88. 31, Georgia Hansen, VIC, 15:05.94. 32, Cara 
 Woolnough, QLD, 15:06.09. 33, Amelia Mabarrack, QLD, 15:08.89. 34, Sophie 
 Heeney, NSW, 15:10.80. 36, Isobel Kelly, QLD, 15:13.38. 37, Gabriella Dalton, 
 QLD, 15:13.58. 38, Jessie Eltringham, WA, 15:14.97. 39, Gracie Lee, WA, 
 15:16.64. 40, Natasha Favotto, NSW, 15:19.28. 41, Jasmin Long, WA, 15:23.31. 
 42, Shelby Watson, QLD, 15:28.11. 43, Sophie Maxwell, NSW, 15:28.87. 44, 
 Tarinah Nazaroff, WA, 15:32.14. 45, Chloe Hartnett, NSW, 15:33.33. 46, Emily 
 Wray, WA, 15:43.92. 47, Imogen Hoyle, VIC, 15:46.31. 48, Matilda Burston, VIC, 
 15:47.21. 49, Paris Powell, VIC, 15:49.52. 50, Alexandra Clements, QLD, 
 15:56.90. 51, Kimberley Tait, WA, 15:59.52. 52, Teleah Hayes, VIC, 16:06.89. 
 53, Lucy Smith, QLD, 16:06.97. 54, Annabel Watts, WA, 16:16.44. 55, Elizabeth 
 Drew, ACT, 16:19.71. 56, Sophie Hawkins, SA, 16:23.50. 57, Tegan Scott, WA, 
 16:27.07. 58, Inessa Corney, TAS, 16:29.41. 59, Elise Bennett, SA, 16:30.18. 
 60, Hannah Legge Wilkinson, ACT, 16:34.31. 61, Emily Hadwiger, WA, 16:41.97. 
 62, Olivia Sutton, ACT, 16:43.58. 63, Claudia O'Callaghan, VIC, 16:49.97. 64, 
 Tessa Coleman, SA, 16:52.41. 65, Emily French, ACT, 17:01.49. 66, Amy Marin, 
 SA, 17:03.70. 67, Hannah Cummins, TAS, 17:13.81. 68, Rebecca Dreher, ACT, 
 17:17.70. 69, Kellie Bond, WA, 17:20.97. 70, Stephanie Boyett, WA, 18:59.78. 
 --, Deborah Payne, SSNZ, X14:24.40. --, Hanna English, SSNZ, X14:33.24. --, 
 Kelsey Forman, SSNZ, X14:37.56. --, Jessica Rae Anderson, SSNZ, X14:49.56. --, 
 Grace Wood, SSNZ, X14:51.83. --, Sophie Rees, SSNZ, X14:53.47. --, Alice 
 Oakeley-Bird, SSNZ, X15:12.25. 
Boys 3k Run CC 13 Years (U14) Results - Men
 1, Teketel Tyson, QLD, 9:50.01. 2, Matthew Hussey, VIC, 9:50.68. 3, Samuel 
 Tierney, SA, 9:52.59. 4, Ben Ganko, QLD, 9:55.59. 5, Ryan Roberts, QLD, 
 9:59.23. 6, Luke Shaw, WA, 10:02.03. 7, Casey Buchanan, SA, 10:03.85. 8, 
 Benjamin Bishop, NSW, 10:08.18. 9, Keegan Sullivan, QLD, 10:08.82. 10, Logan 
 Kaye, NSW, 10:09.00. 11, Dante Afnan, SA, 10:09.40. 12, Adam Spencer, VIC, 
 10:10.07. 13, Morgan Miller, SA, 10:11.39. 14, Oliver Raimond, NSW, 10:12.12. 
 15, Angus Beer, NSW, 10:12.15. 16, Zac Martin, NSW, 10:13.99. 17, Tristan Day, 
 VIC, 10:14.32. 18, Alexander Stitt, QLD, 10:15.45. 19, Kiran Tibballs, WA, 
 10:16.99. 20, Lachlan Enno, VIC, 10:19.96. 21, Nicholas Fidler, VIC, 10:20.02. 
 22, Ace Buck, VIC, 10:20.22. 23, Michail Muller, WA, 10:24.17. 24, Ky Davies, 
 VIC, 10:25.39. 25, Matt McGrory, ACT, 10:26.32. 26, Josh Collins, VIC, 
 10:27.43. 27, Nicholas Egarr, SA, 10:29.56. 28, Harry Erbacher, QLD, 10:30.22. 
 29, Archie Reid, VIC, 10:30.95. 30, Benjamin Hillen, WA, 10:31.73. 31, Caleb 
 Farnworth, SA, 10:34.04. 32, Thomas Davies, NSW, 10:34.50. 33, Jak Watson, WA, 
 10:35.40. 34, Oliver Loughnan, VIC, 10:35.67. 35, Drew Fryer, NSW, 10:36.56. 
 36, Zac Thomas, WA, 10:38.24. 37, Ben Powell, VIC, 10:38.59. 38, Sam 
 Griffiths, NSW, 10:38.86. 39, Bailey Dawson, WA, 10:41.25. 40, Davis Atkin, 
 ACT, 10:41.76. 41, Luke Young, NSW, 10:42.49. 42, Harry Briggs, QLD, 10:43.11. 
 43, Zachary Rankin, WA, 10:43.63. 44, Zachary Newton, WA, 10:45.06. 45, 
 Warwick Purton, TAS, 10:46.62. 46, Sam Delaney, QLD, 10:47.34. 47, Caleb 
 Hough, VIC, 10:47.78. 48, Jacob Bell, VIC, 10:48.95. 49, Mitchell Bray, SA, 
 10:49.75. 50, Elliot Hunt, QLD, 10:51.04. 51, Harrison Van Duuren, VIC, 
 10:53.14. 52, Kyle Eskridge, NSW, 10:55.08. 53, Daniel Grove, ACT, 10:57.33. 
 54, Amos Doyle, SA, 11:01.55. 55, Jesse Keating, WA, 11:02.69. 56, Oliver 
 Vidaic, ACT, 11:03.49. 57, Eli Baker, QLD, 11:04.69. 58, Elijah Arranz, ACT, 
 11:06.06. 59, Jake Brooks, QLD, 11:10.97. 60, Jack Apel, QLD, 11:13.49. 61, 
 Jesse Buckham, NSW, 11:17.92. 62, Hamish Longworth, NSW, 11:19.73. 63, Lachlan 
 Hansen, WA, 11:23.89. 64, Hugh Fletcher, TAS, 11:33.57. 65, Caleb Spence, WA, 
 11:33.60. 66, Oscar Latham, WA, 11:49.95. 67, Pierce Pittaway, WA, 12:01.10. 
 68, Kieran Pittaway, WA, 13:15.03. 
Boys 4k Run CC 14/15 Years (U16)
 1, Josh Torley, ACT, 12:27.79. 2, Lorcan Redmond, NSW, 12:30.03. 3, Getasew 
 Ferguson, TAS, 12:58.81. 4, James Stanley, VIC, 13:02.09. 5, Hayden Baker, 
 QLD, 13:04.77. 6, Luke Schofield, NSW, 13:08.49. 7, Braelan Renton, QLD, 
 13:09.51. 8, Mitchell Braithwaite, ACT, 13:09.66. 9, Jace Grant, QLD, 
 13:11.19. 10, Callen Goldsmith, VIC, 13:11.74. 11, Jeremy Hunt, QLD, 13:13.49. 
 12, Joel Lonsdale, QLD, 13:16.13. 13, Rhyan Thomas, VIC, 13:17.90. 14, Shaun 
 Earp, QLD, 13:18.33. 15, Lachlan Cowley, QLD, 13:23.19. 16, Haftu Strintzos, 
 VIC, 13:23.42. 17, Edward Beischer, VIC, 13:23.47. 18, Tom Sellwood, VIC, 
 13:23.82. 19, Nicholas Funga, WA, 13:24.28. 20, Jaryd Clifford, VIC, 13:24.54. 
 21, Christopher Breen, NSW, 13:26.26. 22, Dean Cane, QLD, 13:27.09. 23, Owen 
 Law, TAS, 13:27.90. 24, Callum Lowe-Griffiths, NSW, 13:29.19. 25, Charles 
 Doherty, NSW, 13:30.61. 26, Tesfa Nethery, QLD, 13:30.84. 27, Luke Bate, WA, 
 13:31.46. 28, Connor Whiteley, NSW, 13:32.36. 29, Bradley Warnes, QLD, 
 13:34.61. 30, Blake Lee-O'Brien, QLD, 13:34.69. 31, Jesse Dunsmore, VIC, 
 13:35.50. 32, Harrison Bagley, SA, 13:36.23. 33, Luke Graves, WA, 13:40.55. 
 34, Will Morris, QLD, 13:41.92. 35, Brent Rushworth, NSW, 13:42.71. 36, Scott 
 Mckenzie, VIC, 13:44.57. 37, Sam Williams, VIC, 13:45.01. 38, Keegan Jenkins, 
 QLD, 13:48.26. 39, Nathan James Bailey, WA, 13:49.09. 40, Lachlan Twyford, WA, 
 13:52.00. 41, Aidan McCormack, VIC, 13:52.18. 42, Elliot Metcalf, NSW, 
 13:54.59. 43, MJ Jansen van Rensburg, WA, 13:55.84. 44, Declan Irvine, NSW, 
 13:56.92. 45, Sean Hancock, ACT, 13:58.24. 46, Tim Caldwell, VIC, 14:03.97. 
 47, Will Lindsay, VIC, 14:07.25. 48, James Constance, NSW, 14:08.93. 49, Cian 
 Guest, WA, 14:12.84. 50, Owen Vorster, WA, 14:14.21. 51, Kade Szakacs, NSW, 
 14:16.15. 52, Paris Street, VIC, 14:19.98. 53, Kye Edwards, ACT, 14:21.11. 54, 
 James Ashby, SA, 14:21.51. 55, Luke Kingdon, QLD, 14:22.99. 56, Bailey Taylor, 
 WA, 14:24.13. 57, Nicholas Tanner, ACT, 14:26.15. 58, Lachlan Jones, QLD, 
 14:29.61. 59, Lochlan MacNeeney, WA, 14:42.54. 60, Angus Luhrs, QLD, 14:46.66. 
 61, Greg Klugman, NSW, 14:52.48. 63, Toby Spencer, WA, 15:26.05. 64, Will 
 Atkinson, NSW, 15:29.63. 66, Scott Hombsch, SA, 15:50.83. 67, Ethan Foggin, 
 WA, 15:51.78. 68, Alexander Liapis, SA, 16:00.32. 69, Haig Egerton-Warburton, 
 WA, 17:36.20. --, Drew Blair, SSNT, X14:57.58. --, Alex Race-Stelling, SSNT, 
 X15:31.03. 
Boys 6k Run CC 16/17 Years (U18)
 1, Jordan Hewitt, SA, 18:58.58. 3, Matthew Ramsden, WA, 19:01.54. 5, Lachlan 
 Cook, QLD, 19:04.65. 7, Brandon Swift, WA, 19:17.53. 9, Oliver Hoare, NSW, 
 19:32.60. 10, David Friend, VIC, 19:37.47. 11, Benjamin Drew, QLD, 19:41.34. 
 12, Daniel Dunstone, VIC, 19:43.77. 13, Edward Goddard, NSW, 19:45.00. 14, 
 Ryan Powell, TAS, 19:45.39. 15, Cassidy Shaw, VIC, 19:46.02. 17, Jack Tiernan, 
 QLD, 19:48.09. 18, Cody Shanahan, VIC, 19:50.12. 19, Liam Jason, WA, 19:51.57. 
 20, Ben Chamberlain, WA, 19:53.13. 21, Ben Cox, VIC, 19:54.57. 22, Edward 
 Trippas, NSW, 19:59.62. 23, Mathew Crowhurst, NSW, 20:06.74. 24, Kurt Wesley, 
 WA, 20:07.42. 25, Aran Brown, VIC, 20:09.81. 26, Scotti Hamilton, NSW, 
 20:11.94. 27, Ben Thomson, NSW, 20:12.56. 28, Daniel Francken, NSW, 20:22.42. 
 29, Samuel Toll, VIC, 20:22.94. 30, Liam McCoach, WA, 20:25.06. 31, Lochlan 
 Lyness, VIC, 20:26.61. 33, Benjamin Watson, ACT, 20:27.66. 34, Kurt Fryer, 
 NSW, 20:29.69. 35, Chris Hibbert, VIC, 20:32.46. 36, Jack Kelso-Ribbe, QLD, 
 20:36.12. 37, Jarred Micallef, QLD, 20:37.92. 38, David Cecchi, WA, 20:41.39. 
 39, Tim Vincent, QLD, 20:44.08. 40, Jordan Pizzica, QLD, 20:50.67. 41, Nathan 
 Breen, NSW, 20:56.86. 42, Sam Rayner, WA, 20:58.24. 43, Liam Cashin, VIC, 
 21:01.80. 44, Omar Abdelwahab, NSW, 21:03.12. 45, Sam King, WA, 21:04.29. 46, 
 Daniel Hazan, NSW, 21:18.93. 47, Jacques Verstraten, VIC, 21:22.13. 48, Adam 
 Halmy, NSW, 21:26.79. 49, Hugh McKenzie, ACT, 21:32.03. 50, Dugan Van Kleef, 
 SA, 21:42.79. 51, Jack ian Dunn, WA, 21:45.73. 52, Jaydon Waldron, QLD, 
 21:56.47. 53, Isaac Hough, QLD, 21:57.31. 54, Asad Yusoff, WA, 22:00.41. 55, 
 Lachie Kizana, QLD, 22:04.02. 56, Tristan Salleo, WA, 22:10.80. 57, Jesse 
 Hunt, WA, 22:32.89. 58, Jayden Webb, TAS, 22:39.49. 59, Liamm Fitzsimons, WA, 
 22:39.57. 60, John Newcomb, WA, 23:04.04. 61, Lee Sutton, SA, 23:11.77. 62, 
 Jack Crispin, SA, 23:54.29. 63, Callum McClusky, ACT, 25:07.02. 64, Jack 
 Adams, QLD, 27:25.77. --, Conal Wilson, SSNZ, X19:00.46. --, Sean Eustace, 
 SSNZ, X19:04.16. --, Cameron Avery, SSNZ, X19:14.30. --, Harry Ewing, SSNZ, 
 X19:30.65. --, Matthew Prest, SSNZ, X19:47.52. --, James Preston, SSNZ, 
 X20:26.91. 
Women 6k Run CC Under 20 Results - Women
 1, Amy McCormick, WA, 21:25.30. 5, Kaitlyn Egan, VIC, 22:23.35. 6, Elly 
 Jackson, VIC, 22:30.08. 8, Sarah Waters, VIC, 22:50.08. 9, Brianna Thomas, 
 QLD, 22:55.13. 10, Molly Tilbrook, VIC, 23:00.82. 11, Courtney Scott, VIC, 
 23:02.66. 13, Katie Gamble, VIC, 23:14.29. 14, Laura Hills, QLD, 23:23.10. 16, 
 Jessica Jason, WA, 23:32.33. 19, Jemima Cummins, WA, 23:51.58. 22, Sarah 
 Legge-Wilkinson, ACT, 24:07.64. 23, Kirstie Morrison, WA, 24:07.91. 24, 
 Angelica Caruso, SA, 24:22.15. 25, Bethany Halmy, NSW, 24:49.64. 26, Nicola 
 Ferguson, WA, 24:58.99. 28, Annabel Hickey, NSW, 25:23.37. 30, Erin Blundell, 
 NSW, 25:34.00. 32, Rochelle Butlin, QLD, 26:05.97. 33, Campbell Rutty, NSW, 
 26:15.47. 34, Caylin Sam, WA, 26:19.23. 38, Eloise Carroll, QLD, 29:12.92. --, 
 Leanne Pompeani, ACT#, X22:05.96. --, Jacquie Soden, NSW#, X22:10.69. --, 
 Audrey Gregan, NZL, X22:14.13. --, Anneke Grogan, NZL, X22:40.67. --, Sarah 
 Jackson, VIC#, X23:11.31. --, Nicola Torley, ACT#, X23:30.30. --, Charlotte 
 Cahill, NZL, X23:40.73. --, Claire Hodgart, VIC#, X23:48.46. --, Hannah 
 McClusky, ACT#, X23:58.27. --, Tayla Sproule, VIC#, X23:59.76. --, Paige 
 Campbell, NSW#, X25:16.68. --, Shae Grieger, SA#, X25:31.66. --, Jessica Roe, 
 NSW#, X25:44.72. --, Kelsey Walton, VIC#, X26:21.10. --, Zoe Radford, NSW#, 
 X26:26.00. --, Molly Irvine, VIC#, X26:59.68. 
Women 8k Run CC Open
 1, Courtney Powell, VIC, 28:02.60. 2, Sinead Diver, VIC, 28:19.48. 3, Bridey 
 Delaney, NSW, 28:41.05. 4, Kate Fitzsimons, WA, 28:47.15. 5, Karinna Fyfe, 
 VIC, 29:14.79. 6, Ellie O'Kane, VIC, 29:26.60. 7, Clare Geraghty, QLD, 
 29:47.17. 8, Miranda Middleton, NSW, 30:01.84. 9, Tarli Bird, VIC, 30:13.37. 
 11, Gemma Maini, VIC, 30:32.93. 12, Liubinas Georgia, SA, 30:40.94. 13, Kylie 
 Simpson, QLD, 31:00.03. 14, Ariarn Huston, WA, 31:27.06. 15, Emma Kraft, NT, 
 31:46.95. 16, Cassie Dege, NSW, 32:15.19. 17, Lauren Shelley, WA, 33:02.84. 
 19, Ellen Christison, QLD, 33:54.69. 20, Hannah Castle, WA, 34:16.19. 21, Lyn 
 Saint-John, TAS, 34:56.00. 22, Sarah O'Dwyer-Mazur, QLD, 37:15.12. 23, Roisin 
 O'Dwyer-Mazur, QLD, 37:45.63. --, Grace Brown, VIC#, X30:22.54. --, Stephanie 
 Kondogonis, VIC#, X33:18.38. 
Men 8k Run CC Under 20 Results - Men
 1, Jack Rayner, VIC, 25:19.19. 2, Mitchell Dyer, VIC, 25:37.50. 4, Jack 
 Holden, VIC, 25:47.18. 7, Yunus Mohammed, WA, 25:53.10. 9, Reuben Caley, ACT, 
 26:22.38. 14, Ryan Grieger, SA, 26:50.20. 15, Max Whiteoak, QLD, 27:04.29. 20, 
 Stewart McSweyn, VIC, 27:23.89. 23, Max Allen, QLD, 27:34.67. 25, Matt Smith, 
 WA, 27:46.04. 26, Matt Berrington, ACT, 28:12.87. 30, Luke Tarrant, NSW, 
 29:35.38. 31, Jack Warner, QLD, 29:53.68. 32, Ryan Bidner, QLD, 32:42.86. 33, 
 Ryan Borges, WA, 33:24.25. 34, Kienan Borges, WA, 34:49.32. --, George 
 Beamish, NZL, X25:42.29. --, Nathan Pearce, VIC#, X25:48.54. --, Jacob 
 Priddey, NZL, X25:49.54. --, Cameron Griffith, NSW#, X26:13.32. --, Charles 
 Hunter, NSW#, X26:25.59. --, Michael Kernahan, VIC#, X26:25.78. --, Samuel 
 Pendreigh, NZL, X26:33.27. --, Brandon Copeland, NSW#, X26:40.98. --, Jesse 
 Fullerton, VIC#, X27:07.03. --, Dean Neofitou, VIC#, X27:14.23. --, Tom 
 Thorpe, VIC#, X27:15.01. --, Joe Burgess, NSW#, X27:15.20. --, Brady Goodyear, 
 NSW#, X27:29.33. --, Tim Logan, VIC#, X27:31.84. --, Jack Taylor, QLD#, 
 X27:45.05. --, Richmond Sense, QLD#, X28:45.34. --, Andrew Stewart, NZL, 
 X29:08.49. --, Martin Cooper, NSW#, X29:15.58. 
Men 12k Run CC Open
 1, Duer Yoa, VIC, 37:42.06. 2, Nicholas Wightman, VIC, 37:47.09. 3, Thomas Do 
 Canto, NSW, 37:54.60. 4, Anthony Aloisio, VIC, 38:10.55. 5, Joshua Tedesco, 
 WA, 38:33.49. 6, Scott Tamblin, WA, 39:09.73. 7, Ethan Heywood, WA, 39:35.05. 
 8, Ruairidh MacDonald, NSW, 39:58.76. 9, Matthew Davy, VIC, 40:26.89. 10, 
 Hannes Bermann, ACT, 40:29.92. 11, Christopher Dale, WA, 40:33.95. 12, Matthew 
 Bayley, VIC, 40:55.40. 13, James McIntyre, WA, 41:10.48. 14, Toby Rayner, VIC, 
 41:33.71. 15, Brad White, ACT, 41:37.84. 16, Tom Beard, WA, 42:19.30. 17, 
 Peter Bock, QLD, 43:55.12. 19, Paul Scurr, QLD, 45:26.08. 21, Rod Baker, QLD, 
 46:40.10. 22, David Morse, QLD, 47:41.11. 23, Digby Race, NT, 50:20.73. --, 
 Tony Lopez, WA#, X44:26.23. --, Bernie Streeter, WA#, X46:16.06. --, Nicholas 
 Bew, WA#, X53:26.50. 

ATTENTION! - AIS Track Infield Closure

posted Aug 27, 2014, 10:20 PM by AACT Admin

The AIS Track infield will be closed from tomorrow Friday 29th August to Monday 15th September.

The AIS are conducting maintenance on the infield.

We apologise for any inconvenience.

1-10 of 624