Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
Latest News

Multi-Eventers Score Silver at Nationals

Wednesday, 7 March 2018 | EO.AACT




Multi-Eventers Score Silver at Nationals

Report by Barbara Eddowes

Over the past weekend we saw 8 of our Junior athletes compete at the National Combined Event Championship in Melbourne.  The ACT team consisted of Caitlin Hanna, Antonia Cholewick, Emily Pease, Lizanne van Scheppingen, Alexandra Krope, Dillon Manning, Simon Yung and Colby Eddowes.


Over the 2 days our athletes showed great strength, determination and of course plenty of ACT team spirit.  The heptathlon girls did us proud with three 4th's: Caity U18's (4th Aus), Emily U17's and Alex U16's while Antonia 9th Australian in U18's and Lizanne U17's 10th.  Our decathlon boys ended with some fantastic results with Simon 2nd U18's, Colby 2nd U17's and Dillon 12th U20's. 


Special thanks to our 2 coaches Mike Barber and Phil Alchin as well as our team photographer Natalie Hanna.  Also thank you to all the parents who supported the athletes during the weekend, as usual the ACT had the loudest cheer squad.



ACT Multi-eventers had strong performances also from the 2018 Australian National Championships and Commonwealth Games Nomination Trials on the Gold Coast last month, which included some fantastic results from Andrea Thompson (5th with a CGB qualifier) and Sophie Stanwell (6th) in the Heptathlon and Lachlan Calvert (6th) in the Decathlon. 


ACT Multi-eventers results:


Decathlon 10 events over 2 days

Open - Lachie Calvert      5th 7010 pts; [ranked IAAF 7th for 2018 to date]

             Matt Wecker        10th 6526 pts

U20 -   Dillon Manning     12th 4249 pts
U18 -   Simon Yung           2nd 6060 pts

U17 -  Colby Eddowes     2nd 576 pts


Heptathlon 7 events over 2 days 

Open - Andrea Thompson  5th 5619 World Junior Q

            Sophie Stanwell        6th 5383

U18 - Caitlin Hanna 5th 5433
          Antonia Cholewick 10th 3624

U17 - Emily Pease 4th 4538 pts; 
          Lizanne Van Scheppingen 10th 3227 pts

U16 - Alexandra Krope 4th 4471 pts


Full event results from the Australian Junior Combined Championships can be found here







News Search
Latest Videos


Phone:        +61 (02) 6253 4420
Fax:           +61 (02) 6253 4417

Office Hours:  Monday 9.30am - 5.30pm

Wednesday 1.00pm - 6.00pm

Friday 9.30am - 5.30pm

ABN:  51 215 120 626